Privacy & Cookie Policy

LUCINDA RETAIL LIMITED is a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 1210783 (referred to in this Policy as “LUCINDA” “we, “us” and “our”).

LUCINDA is committed to respecting your privacy when you submit Personal Data when you share information with us in our store. This Privacy Policy describes how LUCINDA will use the Personal Data collected by visiting a LUCINDA store.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, how and when it is collected, what we use it for now and how we will use it in the future. It also gives details of any third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information.

It also covers all personal information that we collect and process on the basis that you are a customer, a past customer or a future customer

If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected, used or processed which are not answered by this Privacy Policy please contact us in-store:

Registered offices: LUCINDA RETAIL LIMITED, Kemp House, London EC1V 2NX
Registered in England and Wales Company No 1210783.

Our VAT number is GB 328358973

Why do we collect and process your Personal Data?

We collect and process Personal Data when you are shopping with us in store. In some cases, we simply may not be able to provide the service requested by you if we do not collect and process your personal information.

We collect and process Personal Data you submit when you voluntarily receive the latest news about our products.

We collect and process Personal Data when you visit our store or when you make a purchase in store: we may suggest that you give personal details at the till and you may be asked to choose which information you want to receive from us.

We will also collect and process your personal information because you have authorised us to do so for an agreed purpose. This may cover situations where you are not yet a customer but you have visited our store and have consented to our privacy policy in order to gather or receive information about our products.

Consent

When subscribing to our newsletter or giving your details at the till, you will be asked to allow us to process the information collected according to the practices described in this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

We shall not be held responsible for any unauthorised use of Personal Data except to the extent that we are required to accept such responsibility under the applicable law.

In any case, we will only collect and process your Personal Data on the basis that you have authorised us to do so and that you are a customer, a past customer or a prospective customer of LUCINDA.

Personal Data provided by you in store or otherwise will be used for the following purposes and legitimate interests pursued by LUCINDA:

  • To register your account and maintain it
  • To administer our website
  • To keep you informed about our products and LUCINDA
  • To process orders, purchases, refunds, payments and other transactions
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to your customer service inquiries
  • To provide you with information about our products and/or events (if you asked us to do so)
  • To notify you of any changes to our goods or services
  • To analyse and monitor our customers pattern so that we can improve our products
  • To help us tailor our offerings to your shopping preferences to enable an enhanced customer experience
  • To maintain the accuracy of our records

What information do we collect and how will we use it?

In most cases, you may choose to give us and we will collect personal details such as your name, email address, billing address, and telephone number.

If you shop with us in store and you have authorised us to do so we will keep your contact details on our till system. In addition, and only if you have authorised us to do so by filling in our customer card, we will use and process your information to send you information about LUCINDA, which includes our newsletter and/or invitation to private events (i.e. private sales).

You may choose to share more information with us (i.e. birthday, gender, preferences…) when you register in-store.

Some of this information will be available to LUCINDA if you are a regular customer in-store and we may keep similar information inside our till system:

  • Cumulative amount spent and purchase history
  • Emails received
  • Email response
  • Average purchase order with quantity and value
  • Last order
  • Last purchase date
  • Last purchase category
  • Last purchase total price
  • Last return

We will, at all times, comply with the requirements of Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent legislation to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept up to date is appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

When permitted by applicable laws or with your consent, we may use your information to personalise our communication with you and make your shopping experience with us more relevant to you.

How do I access/amend/erase information held by LUCINDA about me?

If you have given your details to staff in-store, you have the right to know what Personal Data we hold about you, to amend/update the Personal Data we hold about you or to erase the Personal Data we hold about you in all circumstances permitted by applicable laws.

How can I erase/amend my account?

If you would like to amend/erase the information we have in your customer account please let us know by contacting LUCINDA in-store.

By law, we may have to keep some of the information stored. We will inform you accordingly.

How can I erase/amend my details in store?

If you would like to amend/erase the information we have in store in our till system please let us know by contacting LUCINDA in-store.

By law, we may have to keep some of the information stored. We will inform you accordingly.

LUCINDA takes your privacy very seriously and has also the duty to keep your Personal Data updated and secure. If you ask us to provide the information we hold about you, the law requires us to check your identity by all reasonable means. Depending on the level of details you would like to obtain, we will ask you a copy of your passport and /or driving licence and/or utility bills to check your identity.
We will not take the risk to pass on details about you to someone else than you.

How do I unsubscribe from the LUCINDA newsletter?

If you have registered in store to receive email updates from us, and you no longer wish to receive these, you can remove your email address from our list at any time. All email newsletters sent to you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link at the bottom and you can opt-out by simply following the instructions.

Other people who might use your information

We might also share your information with external service providers who perform functions on our behalf such as payment processing, carriage of goods, credit checks, debt collection, data management, fidelity program or carrying out promotional services. We will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services on our behalf and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes.

They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 or any subsequent legislation. You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the changes on our website and display it in store so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstance we disclose it.

© LUCINDA 2020